Activities and Events

National Celebration    

NSTW Secretariat
  (02) 837-2071 loc.2162
  nstw.secretariat@gmail.com

DATE TIME TITLE OF ACTIVITY VENUE & ADDRESS
DOST Regional Offices
July 11, 2017 1:00 pm - 8:00 pm Provincial Science and Technology Center (PSTC) Congress Hotel Jen, Roxas Blvd., Pasay City
July 14, 2017 9:00 am - 1:00 pm Annual Summit of Enterprising SETUP Clients and Opportunities (ASEnSO 2017) World Trade Center, Pasay City
Philippine Atmospheric Geophysical and Astronomical Administration (PAGASA)
National Research Council Of The Philippines (NRCP
)
July 11, 2017 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Disaster Summit for Grade School Children World Trade Center, Pasay City
July 11, 2017 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm A Science Experience for underprivileged kids (Part I) World Trade Center, Pasay City
July 12, 2017 8:00 am - 12:00 nn Disaster Summit for Grade School Children A Science Experience for underprivileged kids (Part II) World Trade Center, Pasay City
International Technology Cooperation Unit (ITCU)
July 13, 2017 8:00 - 9:00 Registration World Trade Center, Pasay City
9:00 - 9:10 Philippine National Anthem ASEAN Hymn
9:10 - 9:20 Opening Remarks Dr. Rowena Cristina L. Guevara, Ph.D. Undersecretary for R&D cum ASEAN COST Chair - Philippines
9:20 - 9:30 Background Information of the Philippine Chairmanship in ASEAN 2017
(Representative from ASEAN NOC)
ASEAN 2017 National Organizing Council (NOC)Office of the President
09:30 - 9:50 Plenary Session 1: Food Security
Dr. Sayan Tanpanich Director, Expert Center of Innovative Agriculture Agro Technology Department,Thailand Institute of Scientific and Technological Research (TISTR) Thailand
09:50 - 10:00 Dr. Reynaldo V. Ebora Executive Director, PCAARRD
10:00 - 10:10 Dr. Mario V. Capanzana Director, Food and Nutrition Research Institute
10:10 - 10:30 Working Coffee Time / Q&A of Plenary Session 1
10:30 - 10:50 Plenary Session 2: Artificial Intelligence and Industry 4.0
• Benefits and Risks
• Addressing real concerns over AI and Industry 4.0
10:50 - 11:10 On Artificial Intelligence Dr. Marcelo C. Ang National University of Singapore
10:50 - 11:10 Dr. Prospero C. Naval, Jr. Chairman and Professor Department of Computer Science, University of the Philippines - Diliman
11:10 - 11:30 On Industry 4.0 Dr. Michael Braun Proneos Consulting
11:30 - 11:50 (Filipino Speaker on Industry 4.0 to be confirmed)
11:50 - 12:10 Q&A for Plenary Session 1&2
12:10 - 13:30 Lunch Break
Plenary Session 3: Space Technologies, Sensors, Light Detection and Ranging (LiDAR)
13:30 - 13:50 On Space Technology and Applications Dr. Anond Snidvongs [TBC] Executive Director, GeoInformatics and Space Technology Development Agency, Thailand
13:50 - 14:10 Ph Speaker 4: Dr. Joel Joseph S. Marciano, Jr. Acting Director Advanced Science and Technology Institute, Department of Science and Technology
On Global Perspective of Remote Sensing and Geographic Information Systems and their Applications
14:10 - 14:30 Mr. Kwoh Leong Keong [TBC] Director, Center for Remote Imaging, Sensing and Processing (CRISP) National University of Singapore
14:50 - 15:10 On LiDAR Applications International Speaker 6: [TBC]
15:10 - 15:30 PH Speaker 6: Dr. Enrico Paringit Associate Professor, Department of Geodetic Engineering, University of the Philippines - Diliman
15:30 - 15:50 Q&A for Plenary Session 3 Working Coffee Break
15:50 - 16:00 Group Photo
16:20 - 16:30 Closing Remarks Dr. Leah J. Buendia Assistant Secretary for International Cooperation Department of Science and Technology
Master of Ceremony
Mr. Richard P. Burgos
Director, Science and Technology Information Institute, Department of Science and Technology
Science and Technology Information Institute (STII)
Philippine Trade Training Center, Pasay City
12 July 12:00 NN Registration
1:00 PM Opening Prayer
1:05 PM National Anthem
1:10 PM Inspirational Message
Mr. Richard P. Burgos
Director, DOST-STII
1:30 PM Introduction to Science Communication
Aristotle P. Carandang, LPT, MS, PhD
Chief, Communication Resources and Production Division, DOST-STII
1:50 PM Crafting effective stories on Space Technology
Mr. Timothy James M. Dimacali
SciTech Editor, GMA News Online
2:10 PM Open Forum
2: 30 PM Writeshop Mechanics
2:40 PM DOST kusyon with future Science Journo :
Topic: Space Development in the Philippines Resource Person: Dr. Rogel Mari D. Sese Focal Person, Philippine Space Science Education Program, Science Education Institute
3:00 PM Open Forum
3:10 PM Workshop Proper
4:30 PM Submission of Output and Critiquing Session
4: 55 PM Closing Remarks
National Academy of Science and Technology (NAST)
39th Annual Scientific Meeting, Manila Hotel, Philippines
July 12, 2017 8:00 AM Registration
9:00 Opening of Poster Session & Exhibits
Ribbon Cutting
Sec. Fortunato T. de la Peña
Department of Science and Technology
Acad. Fabian M. Dayrit
Acting President, NAST PHL
Rep. Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo
District Representative, 2nd District of Pampanga
House of Representatives
9:30 Opening Ceremonies
Entry of Colors UP Rayadillo
National Anthem Philippine Science High School Chorale
Welcome Remarks Acad. Fabian M. Dayrit
Acting President, NAST PHL
9:30 Opening Message Sec. Fortunato T. de la Peña
Department of Science and Technology
Introduction of the Keynote Speaker Acad. Fabian M. Dayrit
Keynote Address (not yet confirmed) Rep. Gloria Macapagal Arroyo
District Representative, 2nd District of Pampanga House of Representatives
Special Number Philippine Science High School Chorale
Master of Ceremonies
Acad. Jaime C. Montoya
Secretary, NAST PHL
PLENARY SESSION 1: Blue Economy
11:00 Paper 1 The Blue Economy in Philippine Development
11:05 (20mins) Speaker: Ernesto M. Pernia, Ph.D.,OYS 1980
Secretary of Socioeconomic Planning, National Economic Development Authority
Rapporteur: Aristotle T. Ubando,Ph.D., OYS 2016
Associate Professor of the Mechanical Engineering Department of De La Salle University
11:25 (20mins) Paper 2 The Philippines Blue Economy and New Pathways to Inclusive Development (Tentative Title)
Speaker: Ronald U. Mendoza,Ph.D., OYS 2012
Dean, School of Government Ateneo de Manila University
Rapporteur: Marcos B. Valdez, Jr.,Ph.D., OYS 2012
Professor and Research Fellow, Far Eastern University
11:45 (20mins) Open Forum
Moderator
Acad. Rhodora V. Azanza
Chair, Biological Sciences Division, NAST PHL
12:05 Lunch and Viewing of Posters and Exhibits
Meetings:
a) Best Scientific Poster Board of Judges
b) Resolutions Committee
Recognition of Support from Sponsors and Donors
PLENARY SESSION 2: Sustainable Management
1:00 PAPER 1 Laguna De Bay: Case Study for Sustainable Lake Management
1:05 (40mins) Speaker: Acad. Emil Q. Javier
Member, Biological Sciences Division, NAST PHL
Rapporteur: Majah-Leah V. Ravago,Ph.D. , OYS 2016
Assistant Professor School of Economics University of the Philippines Diliman
1:45 Paper 2 Lessons in Sustainable Mariculture
1:50 (40mins) Speaker: Dr. Chihaya Nakayasu
Deputy Chief / Acting Chief SEAFDEC Aquaculture Department
Rapporteur: Tonette P. Laude, Ph.D.,OYS 2016
Associate Dean, College of Agriculture, University of the Philippines Los Baños
2:30 PAPER 3 Environmental Atrocities in the West Philippine Sea: The Science Behind Conservation Recourse
2:35 (40mins) Speaker: Kent Carpenter, Ph.D.
Associate Professor of Biological Sciences Old Dominion University
Rapporteur: Severino G. Salmo, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor Department of Environmental Science, School of Science and Engineering, Ateneo De Manila University
3:15 -3:50 (35mins) Open Forum
Moderator
Acad. Reynaldo B. Vea
Chair, Engineering Sciences and Technology Division NAST PHL
July 13, 2017 8:00 Registration
Plenary Session 3: Marine Science and Technology
July 13, 2017 8:30 Paper 1 The Marine Environment: an Unchartered Resource for Drugs
Speaker: Acad. Gisela P. Concepcion
Member, Biological Sciences Division, NAST PHL
Rapporteur: John Mark S. Velasco, MD, OYS 2014
Director, Department of Research and Training AFP Medical Center
9:05 Paper 2 Science Interventions for Sustainable Marine Products Production: Case of Sardines and Seaweeds
9:10 (30mins) Speaker: Acad. Marco Nemesio E. Montaño
9:10 (30mins) Member, Mathematical and Physical Sciences Division, NAST PHL
Rapporteur: Aaron Joseph L. Villaraza, Ph.D., OYS 2016
Associate Professor, Institute of Chemistry, University of the Philippines Diliman
9:40-10:10 Open Forum
Moderator
Nat. Scientist Edgardo D. Gomez
Member, Biological Sciences Division, NAST PHL
10:15 Paper 3 Success of Marine Protected Areas: Apo and Beyond
10:20 (30mins) Speaker: Nat. Scientist Angel C. Alcala
Member, Biological Sciences Division, NAST PHL
Rapporteur: Michelle Grace V. Paraso,Ph.D. OYS 2012
College of Veterinary Medicine, University of the Philippines Los Baños
10:50 Paper 4 Beyond Milkfish and Tilapia: Future Directions of Philippine Aquaculture
Speaker: Mr. Philip L. Ong
Chief Executive Officer Santeh Feeds Corporation
Rapporteur: Mudjekeewis D. Santos, Ph.D., OYS 2011
Scientist II, National Fisheries Research and Development Institute
11:25 - 11:55 Open Forum
Moderator
Nat. Scientist Lourdes J. Cruz
Member, Mathematical and Physical Sciences Division NAST PHL
12:00 Lunch
Viewing of Posters and Exhibits
1:30 Awarding and Closing Ceremonies
Processional
Presentation of Resolutions Acad. Rodel D. Lasco
Chair, Resolutions Committee Member, Agricultural Sciences Division, NAST PHL
Response Sec. Fortunato T. de la Peña
Department of Science and Technology
Sec. Emmanuel F. Piñol
Department of Agriculture
Presentation of NAST Awards • Best Scientific Poster Award
• Outstanding Scientific Papers
• Outstanding Books/Monographs
• Magsaysay Future Engineers/Technologists Award
• NAST Talent Search For Young Scientist
• TWAS Prize For Young Scientist In The Philippines
• Outstanding Young Scientists
Special Number Philippine Science High School Chorale
Investiture of New Academicians and Corresponding Member Acad. Fabian M. Dayrit
Acting President, NAST PHL
Acad. Eufemio T. Rasco Jr.
Chair, 39th ASM Steering Committee, NAST PHL
Administered by Sec. Fortunato T. de la Peña
Department of Science and Technology
Closing Remarks Acad. Eufemio T. Rasco, Jr.
Chair, 39th ASM Steering Committee, NAST PHL
Exit of Colors UP Rayadillo
Philippine Council for Agriculture, Aquatic and Natural Resources Research and Development (PCAARRD)
July 11, 2017 1:00 - 3:00 pm
Speaker:
ltik Pinas
Dr. Rene Santiago

Center Director National Swine and Poultry Research and Development Center, Bureau of Animal Industry (BAI-NSPRDC)
Room G, PTTC
July 12, 2017 10:00 am - 12:00 nn
Speaker:
Coral Research Towards Conservation (Sexual Production of Corals)
Dr. Patrick C. Cabaitan

Assistant Professor Marine Science Institute, University of the Philippines, Diliman, Quezon City
Room A&B, PTTC
Speaker: Assessment of Coral
Dr. Wilfredo R. Y. Licuanan

Full Professor VI Biology Department and Shields Ocean Research Center, De La Salle University, 2401 Taft Avenue, Malate, Manila
Room A&B, PTTC
Speaker: Philippine (Benham Rise) Rise
Dr. Hildie Maria E. Nacorda

Assistant Professor IV School of Environmental Science and Management (SESAM) University of the Philippines Los Banos
Room A&B, PTTC
Speaker: Dr. Cesar L. Villanoy
Professor Marine Science Institute University of the Philippines Diliman, Quezon City
Room A&B, PTTC
July 13, 2017 8:00 - 9:00 am
Speaker:
Increasing Brown Rice Quality Through SuperHeated Steam Treatment
Dr. Dominic S. Guevarra

Senior Science Research Specialist, DOST-MIRDC
Room A&B, PTTC
9:00 - 10:00 am
Speaker:
GIS-based Geo-tagging Existing and Identification of Suitable Sites for Cacao and Rubber Plantations
Dr. Nathaniel Bantayan

Director and Park Manager Makiling Center for Mountain Ecosystems (MCME), College of Forestry and Natural Resources (CFNR), UPLB
Room A&B, PTTC
3:00 - 5:00 pm Coconut Somatic Embryogenessi Technology
Dr. Cristeta A. Cueto

Department Manager II Philippine Coconut Authority (PCA) - Albay, Research Center
Room A&B, PTTC
Philippine Atmospheric, Geophysical and Astronomical Services Administration (PAGASA)
Disaster Summit for School Children, Main Hall, World Trade Center
11 July, 12:30 - 5:00 pm

July 11, 2017 12:30 - 1:00 pm Registration
1:00 - 1:30 pm Opening Ceremony/Prayer
Philippine National Anthem
Welcome Message Dr. Vicente B. Malano
Undersecretary for Disaster Risk Reduction and Climate Change Adaptation, DOST
Inspirational Message
Summit Proper
Fortunato T. de la Peña
Secretary, DOST
1:30 - 2:30 pm Experiment on Cloud/What is Bagyo Ms. Sharon Juliet M. Arruejo
Sr. Weather Specialist, DOSTPAGASA
2:30 - 3:15 pm Saving yourself from Flood Ms. Rosalie A. Pagulayan
Weather Specialist II, DOST-PAGASA
3:15 - 4:00 pm Preparing for an Earthquake Ms. Joan C. Salcedo
Supervising Science Research Specialist, DOST-PHIVOLCS
4:00 - 4:30 pm #That Thing Called Radiation Mr. Carl Nohay
Sr. Science Research Specialist DOST-Philippine Nuclear Research Institute
Demo on Radiation Detection Mr. Joseph R. Tugo
Science Research Specialist II DOST-Philippine Nuclear Research Institute
4:30 - 4:45 pm Questions and Answer
4:45 - 4:50 pm Distribution of Certificate of Appreciation and Information Materials
4:50 - 5:00 pm Closing Remarks Dr. Marieta Bañez Sumagaysay
Executive Director, DOST-NRCP
Ms. Venus R. Valdemoro (DOST-PAGASA)
Master of Ceremony
12 July, 8:30 am - 5:00 pm
July 12, 2017 8:30 - 9:00 am Registration
9:00 - 9:30 am Opening Ceremony/Prayer/ Philippine National Anthem
Welcome Message Dr. Vicente B. Malano
Administrator, DOST-PAGASA
Opening Message Dr. Renato U. Solidum, Jr.
Undersecretary for Disaster Risk Reduction and Climate Change Adaptation, DOST
Inspirational Message Fortunato T. de la Peña
Secretary, DOST
9:00 - 10:00 am Experiment on Cloud/What is Bagyo Ms. Sharon Juliet M. Arruejo
Sr. Weather Specialist, DOST-PAGASA
10:00 - 10:45 am Understanding Flood Ms. Rosalie A. Pagulayan
Weather Specialist II, DOST-PAGASA
10:45 - 11:30 am Preparing for Earthquake Mr. Jeffrey S. Perez
Supervising Science Research Specialist, DOST-PHIVOLCS
11:30 - 12:00 #That Thing Called Radiation Ms. May Rose Q. MundoSRS II, DOST-PNRI
Demo on Radiation Detection Mr. Joseph R. Tugo
SRS II, DOST-PNRI
12:00 - 12:10 Distribution of Certificate of Appreciation and Information Materials
12:10 - 12:15 Closing Remarks Dr. Marieta Bañez Sumagaysay
Executive Director, DOST-NRCP
Ms. Venus R. Valdemoro (DOST-PAGASA)
Master of Ceremony
Philippine Council for Health Research and Development (PCHRD)
July 11-12, 2017 8:00 am Training on Health Research in Disaster Phase III: Presentation of Proposal for Technical Review (strictly by invitation only)
Speakers:
– Dr. Ofelia Saniel (Symmetrix Inc.)
– Dr. Carlos Primero Gundran (UP CPH)
– Dr. Teodoro J. Herbosa (UP System)
– Dr. Juan Pablo Nanagas (Asian Eye Insitute)
– Dr. Ophelia Mendoza (UP CPH)
– Dr. Ronald Law (DOH) - DRR Technical Panel Members
Heritage Hotel
July 12, 2017 1:00 pm Forum on Safety and Quality Considerations in the Development of Herbal Medicine (by invitation only)
Speakers:
1. Dr. Fabian Dayrit (Professor, Department of Chemistry, Ateneo De Manila, University)
2. Prof. Jocelyn Palacpac (Associate Professor, Department of Industrial Pharmacy, College of Pharmacy, UP Manila) 3. Dr. Grecebio Alejandro (Professor, University of Sto. Tomas Graduate School)(INVITED)
TBC
July 13, 2017 8:00 am Mental Health in Urban Poor Communities (by invitation only)
Speakers:
1. Dr. Madelene Sta. Maria (Full Professor, Psychology Department, College of Liberal Arts, De La Salle University)
2. Dr. Jennifer Nailes (Vice President for Research, University of the East Ramon Magsaysay Memorial Medical Center)
3. Dr. Anselmo Tronco (Chair, Philippine General Hospital Department of Psychiatry)
FILIPINNOVATION
Mainstage, World Trade Center, Pasay City
12 July 1:00 - 5:00 PM
"Sampung Taong Patuloy na Paghahatid ng Pagbabago para sa Pag- unlad ng Pilipino"
1:00- 1:30 PM Registration
1:30-1:40 PM Opening Ceremony (Doxology, Anthem,)
1:40-1:50 PM Opening Remarks
by Dr. Rowena Cristina L. Guevara
DOST Undersecretary for Research & Development
1:50-2:15 PM Keynote Speech
by Hon. Fortunato T. De La Peña
DOST Secretary
2:15-2:25 PM Response of DTI on Filipinnovation
by Mr. Ramon M. Lopez
Department of Trade and Industry (DTI) Secretary
2:25-2:40 PM Success Stories of Industry-Government Collaborations
featuring previous DOST Technologies
by Dr. Jaime C. Montoya
Philippine Council for Health Research & Development
(PCHRD) Director
Technology Pitch
2:40-2:55 PM Agri-business
• Nanocomposite Coatings
• Lamp Diagnostic Kit for White Spot Syndrome
Virus in Shrimp
• MykoPlus
2:55-3:05 PM Food Industry
• Sea Grapes Powder
• Frozen Durian
3:05-3:15 PM Metals & Electronics Industry
• STAMP
• IT-BPM (Smart Surface)
3:15-3:20 PM Healthcare Services
• Intelisense
3:20-3:25 PM Furniture and Homestyle
• CNC Router "Super Lilok"
3:25-3:40 PM Selected DOST Facilities (ADMATEL, FIC, EPDC,
NanoLab, Die&Mold)
by Dr. Carlos Primo C. David
PCIEERD Executive Director
3:40-4:00 PM Response from the Industry
Experience of a Filipino Tech Company on Developing Technologies
• Mega Sardines/Ma'am Azanza/STARTUPS
Experience/Perspective of MNC/SME in commercializing PH technologies
by Mr. Racky Doctor
Long Live Pharma
4:00-4:20 PM Open Forum
4:20-4:30 PM Closing Ceremony
by Dr. Carol M. Yorobe
DOST Undersecretary for Scientific and Technological Services
4:30-5:00 PM Exhibit Tour (optional)